Skip to main content

Tournament was held on 1/29/2022.

Sweepstakes Points - All Schools

1stNormal Community High School211 points
2ndWaterloo High School141 points
3rdWashington Community High School128 points
4thMahomet-Seymour High School102 points
5thBloomington High School93 points

Dramatic Duet Acting - Junior Varsity

Dramatic Duet Acting - Varsity

1stJosie Giffhorn & Nathan DellWaterloo High School
2ndEden Sanborn & Olivia PfeiferMahomet-Seymour High School
3rdEmory Milot & Lilly McGreevyWashington Community High School
4thAnirudh Abbina & Nikitha PhilipNormal Community High School
5thKiana Bailey & Lloyd HintonMahomet-Seymour High School

Dramatic Interpretation - Junior Varsity

1stEmana-Hanan PinjicHeyworth High School
2ndSrilasya KarnatiNormal Community High School

Dramatic Interpretation - Varsity

1stAidan PughWashington Community High School
2ndNathan DellWaterloo High School
3rdFaythe CarlsonEureka High School
4thNoora KassemMahomet-Seymour High School
5thBailey MackinsonNormal West
6thIsha GollapudiNormal Community High School
7thKarigen WatsonWashington Community High School

Extemporaneous Speaking - Junior Varsity

Extemporaneous Speaking - Varsity

1stAvani RaiNormal Community High School
2ndColin ChapmanBloomington High School
3rdVeronica HoffmanMahomet-Seymour High School
4thAditya Chalasani Normal Community High School
5thElizabeth VeathWaterloo High School

Humorous Duet Acting - Junior Varsity

1stKayla Hilderbrand & Madison HilderbrandHeyworth High School
2ndJoseph Versluis & Shay SchehlGeneseo High School
3rdPranathi Ganti & Ojas ShahNormal Community High School
4thGrace McCoy & Keegan MedlockPaxton Buckley Loda High School
5thJessie Rhykerd & Michael PorterEureka High School

Humorous Duet Acting - Varsity

1stKaitlyn Jones & Anthony DeckerTri-Valley High School
2ndJosh Diers & Kaiya BellWashington Community High School
3rdBird Lollar & Edwin SansonBloomington High School
4thBailey Mackinson & Isabelle CarlsonNormal West
5thIsaac Oxborrow & Mallory Lundquist Washington Community High School
6thAllison Bradford & Audrey BradfordMount Zion High School

Humorous Interpretation - Junior Varsity

1stAllison HuebnerHeyworth High School
2ndEllie CoxMetamora Township High School
3rdJosephina BullGeneseo High School
4thEva ZhengCharleston

Humorous Interpretation - Varsity

1stElla YocumWashington Community High School
2ndBrayden CulpPeoria Notre Dame
3rdMaddie MacGregorPeoria Notre Dame
4thIsabelle CarlsonNormal West
5thMel Oliveros PerezNormal Community High School
6thKaitlyn JonesTri-Valley High School
7thLilly McGreevyWashington Community High School

Impromptu Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stLikith KancharlapalliNormal Community High School
2ndKatelynn McMahillGeneseo High School
3rdJeffrey DrakeHeyworth High School
4thHayden WenseBloomington High School

Impromptu Speaking - Varsity

1stAvani RaiNormal Community High School
2ndSavannah SmithMahomet-Seymour High School
3rdLillian PratherWaterloo High School
4thEzra CarterDanville High School
5thJacob HartwigHeyworth High School
6thTommy NemecWashington Community High School
7thKaden JacksonMahomet-Seymour High School
8thAnna KuhnertWaterloo High School

Informative Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stJacquiline BensonBloomington High School
2ndBriannon SnyderBloomington High School
3rdKaleigh GrossWashington Community High School
4thEileen ZopelPeoria Notre Dame
5thCorinna ThomasNormal West
6thLloyd HintonMahomet-Seymour High School

Informative Speaking - Varsity

1stRiya PrasadeNormal Community High School
2ndShashi Salavath Normal Community High School
3rdVanessa Truong Waterloo High School
4thLily WegnerEureka High School
5thCailee MuddWaterloo High School
6thLibby PriceNormal Community High School

Oratorical Declamation - Junior Varsity

1stLibby PriceNormal Community High School

Oratorical Declamation - Varsity

1stAera BoatengMahomet-Seymour High School
2ndOlivia MostWaterloo High School
3rdOlivia EgertGeneseo High School
4thAnushi Kiribamune Normal Community High School
5thSofi BenitezNormal West
6thAdrianna GabbertWashington Community High School

Original Comedy - Junior Varsity

1stVivian WardWashington Community High School

Original Comedy - Varsity

1stElla YocumWashington Community High School
2ndMcKinley ZobristEureka High School
3rdGrant KoerberWaterloo High School
4thShashi Salavath Normal Community High School
5thAlec BergMahomet-Seymour High School
6thCarrie SmolenNormal West
7thRowan LosekeBloomington High School

Original Oratory - Junior Varsity

1stIsabel SmithPeoria Notre Dame
2ndDivya KannanBloomington High School

Original Oratory - Varsity

1stAvani RaiNormal Community High School
2ndOjas ShahNormal Community High School
3rdMallory FonteMahomet-Seymour High School
4thAnna KuhnertWaterloo High School
5thSharini MenonBloomington High School
6thLily WegnerEureka High School

Performance in the Round - Junior Varsity

1stClaire Papenberg & Sarah Hanlin & Gillian Marquardt & Carissa Groves & Summer Wilson & Victoria Cyvas & Audrey Davis & Kamryn Zavorka & Erica Crook & Christian Hodges & Katie GoldschmidtWaterloo High School

Performance in the Round - Varsity

1stClaire Papenberg & Sarah Hanlin & Gillian Marquardt & Carissa Groves & Summer Wilson & Victoria Cyvas & Audrey Davis & Kamryn Zavorka & Erica Crook & Christian Hodges & Katie GoldschmidtWaterloo High School

Poetry Reading - Junior Varsity

1stTallon ShortBloomington High School
2ndOlivia PendletonWashington Community High School
3rdCorinna ThomasNormal West

Poetry Reading - Varsity

1stCiara WallaceNormal Community High School
2ndKendahl MayWaterloo High School
3rdNebby Jeffries Washington Community High School
4thEmma IngersollEureka High School
5thEmily PhillipsWashington Community High School
6thRobin StevensHeyworth High School

Prose Reading - Junior Varsity

1stCharlie McFaddenLincoln Community High School
2ndOwen WardripCharleston
3rdSamantha GerstelGeneseo High School
4thCiarra AbelEureka High School
5thAva SollenbergerWashington Community High School
6thJessie RhykerdEureka High School

Prose Reading - Varsity

1stEmana-Hanan PinjicHeyworth High School
2ndPranathi GantiNormal Community High School
3rdJillian GorhamBloomington High School
4thJillian RuleNormal Community High School
5thKara LuckeyEureka High School
6thJosie GiffhornWaterloo High School
7thAnushi Kiribamune Normal Community High School

Radio Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stJacob HartwigHeyworth High School
2ndAbigail Fynn DykmanLincoln Community High School
3rdBrett GiltnerMount Zion High School
4thEmma AdamsLincoln Community High School
5thDavid PauleyHeyworth High School
6thAyden GossettCharleston

Radio Speaking - Varsity

1stNate JohnsonBloomington High School
2ndLily KreunNormal Community High School
3rdRiya PrasadeNormal Community High School
4thAnna KuhnertWaterloo High School
5thSavannah SmithMahomet-Seymour High School
6thAverhy SanbornMahomet-Seymour High School
7thVanessa Truong Waterloo High School

Special Occasion Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stAllison HuebnerHeyworth High School
2ndThalia Padilla-tompkinsWashington Community High School

Special Occasion Speaking - Varsity

1stMcKinley ZobristEureka High School
2ndMarisa HoffmanWaterloo High School
3rdJackie CookBloomington High School
4thNikitha PhilipNormal Community High School
5thSofi BenitezNormal West
6thLikith KancharlapalliNormal Community High School