Skip to main content

Tournament was held on 11/19/2020-11/21/2020.

Sweepstakes Points - All Schools

1stDowners Grove South High School193 points
2ndCollege Preparatory School of America133 points
3rdDunlap High School129 points

Dramatic Interpretation - Junior Varsity

1stKatherine HelmsOlympia High School
2ndSienna SchottlandNormal Community High School
3rdGianna CaponigroDowners Grove South High School
4thAudrey Hellinga Morton High School
5thFaythe CarlsonEureka High School
6thBrianna OxleyOlympia High School
7thAbby HuffmanEast Peoria Community High School

Dramatic Interpretation - Varsity

1stChloe ZantDunlap High School
2ndKayte SalgadoDowners Grove South High School
3rdMicah WaggonerDelavan High School
4thSylvia HughesEureka High School
5thLucas CarterGlenwood High School
6thKyra CainDowners Grove South High School
7thRyan RosignalDowners Grove South High School
8thGrace AlcozarNormal Community High School

Duet Acting (also known as HDA/DDA) - Junior Varsity

1stGianna Caponigro & Maija FlanneryDowners Grove South High School
2ndAmelia Oskorep & Naomi YongDowners Grove South High School
3rdSaloni Patel & Maya KoeppeGlenwood High School
4thEllen Guan & Patricia SunDunlap High School
5thVint Harris & Lexey WigginsDowners Grove South High School
6thMackenzie Hahn & Anna WolterRed Bud High School
7thAinzley Brown & Koushika ChitrapuDunlap High School

Duet Acting (also known as HDA/DDA) - Varsity

1stIsmail Mohammad & Amir DadarCollege Preparatory School of America
2ndMahek Javed & Cami SerrahnDunlap High School
3rdAyesha Mohiuddin & Sarah MohammedCollege Preparatory School of America
4thKaitlyn Jones & Anthony DeckerTri-Valley High School
5thAmber Morton & Julia UrgelloDowners Grove South High School
6thPearl McDade & Katherine JonesUniversity High School
7thAdrienne Vallett & Ben DeRousseRed Bud High School

Extemporaneous Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stMoksha DaveNormal Community High School
2ndFarhan AdnanDunlap High School
3rdMark CzesakPekin Community High School
4thWilliam KeislerSt. Charles East High School
5thAsa LotzBloomington High School

Extemporaneous Speaking - Varsity

1stShaan RehmanCollege Preparatory School of America
2ndYvin ShinUniversity High School
3rdChristopher SapinskiDowners Grove South High School
4thKatelyn DeKeersgieterUniversity High School
5thIdrees MohammedCollege Preparatory School of America
6thPierce McDadeUniversity High School
7thFahad JamalCollege Preparatory School of America
8thAbdul KamranCollege Preparatory School of America

Humorous Interpretation - Junior Varsity

1stMichael BagbyOlympia High School
2ndAudrey JayneDowners Grove South High School
3rdSophia TabatadzeBloomington High School
4thSage SmithPekin Community High School
5thDelaney TurnerDowners Grove South High School
6thAnum AmanullahDunlap High School

Humorous Interpretation - Varsity

1stMegan FoxDowners Grove South High School
2ndJenin MannaaDunlap High School
3rdAryan PaulDunlap High School
4thEmily YuDunlap High School
5thSam SkinnerUnited Township High School
6thMcKinley ZobristEureka High School

Impromptu Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stAbdul KamranCollege Preparatory School of America
2ndAvani RaiNormal Community High School
3rdLevi LohnesTremont High School
4thConnor Henson-StroudNormal West
5thMark CzesakPekin Community High School
6thAidan KenyonSpoon River Valley High School

Impromptu Speaking - Varsity

1stKatelyn DeKeersgieterUniversity High School
2ndPierce McDadeUniversity High School
3rdChristopher SapinskiDowners Grove South High School
4thRobert GroganDowners Grove South High School
5thMatthew MeloneDowners Grove South High School
6thIdrees MohammedCollege Preparatory School of America
7thSamantha ThompsonDunlap High School

Informative Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stJaeJun ParkUniversity High School
2ndSamuel Kissi-BaahDowners Grove South High School
3rdAnusha NadkarniBloomington High School
4thHannah WorkmanDowners Grove South High School
5thMaansi MuraliDunlap High School
6thJulia UrgelloDowners Grove South High School

Informative Speaking - Varsity

1stSavvy SleevarBloomington High School
2ndNorah SpringbornPekin Community High School
3rdYvin ShinUniversity High School
4thElisabeth SandovalPekin Community High School
5thAmir DadarCollege Preparatory School of America
6thZoe MillerUniversity High School
7thSamantha ThompsonDunlap High School

Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Novice - Junior Varsity

1stClark EasleySchaumburg High School
2ndMannan ArshadSchaumburg High School
3rdFatima IqbalCollege Preparatory School of America
4thKrish PatelBarrington High School
5thJade StricklandBelleville West High School

Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Novice - Varsity

1stClark EasleySchaumburg High School
2ndMannan ArshadSchaumburg High School
3rdFatima IqbalCollege Preparatory School of America
4thKrish PatelBarrington High School
5thJade StricklandBelleville West High School

Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Varsity - Junior Varsity

1stAlexis PrathammanonSchaumburg High School
2ndEva TueckeIllinois Mathematics and Science Academy
3rdKaylee McKinzieGranite City High School
4thOm GandhiBarrington High School
5thSkylar HunterBelleville West High School

Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Varsity - Varsity

1stAlexis PrathammanonSchaumburg High School
2ndEva TueckeIllinois Mathematics and Science Academy
3rdKaylee McKinzieGranite City High School
4thOm GandhiBarrington High School
5thSkylar HunterBelleville West High School

Oratorical Declamation - Junior Varsity

1stRiya PrasadeNormal Community High School
2ndKara LuckeyEureka High School
3rdNahla MokkathDowners Grove South High School
4thMara HaiducDowners Grove South High School
5thLucy MericaUniversity High School
6thDelaney WellsDowners Grove South High School

Oratorical Declamation - Varsity

1stSamantha WigginsDowners Grove South High School
2ndRylee CampUniversity High School
3rdHamid MohiuddinCollege Preparatory School of America
4thMakenzie StricklerRichwoods High School
5thDevina JoshiDunlap High School
6thFelicia CaiDunlap High School

Original Comedy - Junior Varsity

1stScott ConleyDowners Grove South High School
2ndSeattle CreasyLimestone
3rdClaire RhoadsDowners Grove South High School
4thElizabeth NowakSt. Charles East High School
5thJonah MetzgerDunlap High School
6thIsaac LemanEureka High School

Original Comedy - Varsity

1stXander TryGlenwood High School
2ndMakenzie CogswellBloomington High School
3rdCole ZimmermanUniversity High School
4thChristian ReddingPekin Community High School
5thNatalie MaloyNormal Community High School
6thIsmail MohammadCollege Preparatory School of America

Original Oratory - Junior Varsity

1stAvani RaiNormal Community High School
2ndIzzy ShinDowners Grove South High School
3rdBrianna MonroyDowners Grove South High School
4thOjas ShahNormal Community High School
5thArianna DavisUnited Township High School
6thKarthika NairNormal Community High School

Original Oratory - Varsity

1stYvin ShinUniversity High School
2ndElisabeth SandovalPekin Community High School
3rdSavvy SleevarBloomington High School
4thAyesha MohiuddinCollege Preparatory School of America
5thHamid MohiuddinCollege Preparatory School of America
6thSatvika BoyinaUniversity High School

Poetry Reading - Junior Varsity

1stZaina TayehCollege Preparatory School of America
2ndJolie OrtizBloomington High School
3rdSabrina CrowleyDowners Grove South High School
4thMiranda WertzEureka High School
5thEllie MalinowskiDowners Grove South High School
6thAbby HuffmanEast Peoria Community High School

Poetry Reading - Varsity

1stMelea HauckUniversity High School
2ndPearl PatelDunlap High School
3rdAisha AdamsBloomington High School
4thBethany WagnerMorton High School
5thZachary ManahanOlympia High School
6thJazmin BrownDowners Grove South High School

Prose Reading - Junior Varsity

1stSeattle CreasyLimestone
2ndMaija FlanneryDowners Grove South High School
3rdGrace YoderUniversity High School
4thJulia CollinsOlympia High School
5thNusaiba HashmiCollege Preparatory School of America
6thKirsten ReeceLimestone
7thKenzie HartLimestone
8thPranathi GantiNormal Community High School

Prose Reading - Varsity

1stLucas CarterGlenwood High School
2ndMarley PleinesBloomington High School
3rdCarrie Smolen Normal West
4thHana AbedCollege Preparatory School of America
5thTony NelsonBloomington High School
6thSydney RichardsonDowners Grove South High School
7thAdeline SwartzendruberNormal West

Public Forum Debate - Novice - Junior Varsity

1stAnna Forbes & Annah HaleGranite City High School
2ndGabe Floyd & Henry ShangUniversity High School
3rdSania Farooqui & Raghav SinhaCarl Sandburg High School
4thLauren Weichold & Emelia BarryGlenwood High School
5thBrian Cavanaugh & Shrikar LekkalaUniversity High School

Public Forum Debate - Novice - Varsity

1stAnna Forbes & Annah HaleGranite City High School
2ndGabe Floyd & Henry ShangUniversity High School
3rdSania Farooqui & Raghav SinhaCarl Sandburg High School
4thLauren Weichold & Emelia BarryGlenwood High School
5thBrian Cavanaugh & Shrikar LekkalaUniversity High School

Public Forum Debate - Varsity - Junior Varsity

1stKyle Martiniak & Simon HanCarl Sandburg High School
2ndAnnalise Rusnak & Devanshi PatelCarl Sandburg High School
3rdShrutika Gupta & Manasvi ThumuIllinois Mathematics and Science Academy
4thAndre Tan & Caleb QuickBenet Academy
5thMatthew Kolb & Alexander RedellUniversity High School

Public Forum Debate - Varsity - Varsity

1stKyle Martiniak & Simon HanCarl Sandburg High School
2ndAnnalise Rusnak & Devanshi PatelCarl Sandburg High School
3rdShrutika Gupta & Manasvi ThumuIllinois Mathematics and Science Academy
4thAndre Tan & Caleb QuickBenet Academy
5thMatthew Kolb & Alexander RedellUniversity High School

Radio Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stJoelle BlomsDunlap High School
2ndSidney DrakslerEast Peoria Community High School
3rdGrace CastlemanOlympia High School
4thJayvan FowlerUnited Township High School
5thSrujan RoplekarDunlap High School
6thHannah GarmonUniversity High School
7thKatherine JonesUniversity High School

Radio Speaking - Varsity

1stLily KreunNormal Community High School
2ndNate JohnsonBloomington High School
3rdSophi HendersonNormal West
4thCole ZimmermanUniversity High School
5thBailey FultonRed Bud High School
6thSweetha YegappanDunlap High School
7thKatie KempffSt. Charles East High School

Special Occasion Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stJulia CollinsOlympia High School
2ndMara HaiducDowners Grove South High School
3rdAndria EwaltOlympia High School
4thAngel GarciaUniversity High School
5thChris SeversonSt. Charles East High School
6thNahla MokkathDowners Grove South High School

Special Occasion Speaking - Varsity

1stNusaiba HashmiCollege Preparatory School of America
2ndPierce McDadeUniversity High School
3rdEmma BottomleyUniversity High School
4thMegan FoxDowners Grove South High School
5thDevina JoshiDunlap High School
6thFaith NelsonDowners Grove South High School