Skip to main content
 

Tournament was held on 12/1/2018.

Sweepstakes Points - Small Schools

1stWashington Community High School44 points
2ndCharleston14 points
3rdStark County11 points

Sweepstakes Points - Large Schools

1stDowners Grove North150 points
2ndCoal City High School143 points
3rdNormal West106 points

Dramatic Duet Acting - Junior Varsity

1stDylan Ludes & Shana KellyCoal City High School
2ndChloe Peacock & Kelly Van Der KarrCoal City High School
3rdAnnie Dew & Anna MastersTri-Valley High School
4thErica Esparza & Trinidy BarrusCoal City High School
5thTiffany Mejia-Samos & Paige White Champaign Centennial High School
6thMiles Winn & Carrie SmolenNormal West

Dramatic Duet Acting - Varsity

1stAlexandra Panos & Molly SmithDowners Grove North
2ndCassie Adelman & Makenzie CogswellBloomington High School
3rdEmmitt Thulin & Lauren SchenkDowners Grove North
4thAdeline Swartzendruber & Jack CourtadNormal West
5thBecca Miller & Sarah AllenRichwoods High School
6thEllie Blackburn & Lauren BlackburnWashington Community High School

Dramatic Interpretation - Junior Varsity

1stSylvia HughesEureka High School
2ndMegan WikowskyDowners Grove North
3rdMadison HolcombCoal City High School
4thZachary ManahanOlympia High School
5thYesha ThackerNormal Community High School
6thCharlynn LeggGalesburg High School

Dramatic Interpretation - Varsity

1stKatie GirotCoal City High School
2ndMalik BashamBloomington High School
3rdKat StraubBloomington High School
4thMarcus HannaBloomington High School
5thAmara SheppardNormal West
6thIzzie JacobsenUniversity High School
7thHeather WeerNormal Community High School

Extemporaneous Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stLevi VandergriffBloomington High School
2ndColin ChapmanBloomington High School
3rdCharlotte WatsonTri-Valley High School
4thShaurya TaxaliUniversity High School
5thAbraham BishopOlympia High School
6thElyssa Flatt-BeerEast Peoria Community High School
7thKylie SalisburyStark County

Extemporaneous Speaking - Varsity

1stLuke EdwardsBloomington High School
2ndJames HanUniversity High School
3rdElla DennisDowners Grove North
4thMantra DaveNormal Community High School
5thPreston JohnsonCoal City High School
6thDominic CurtisCoal City High School

Humorous Duet Acting - Junior Varsity

1stAmon Brock & Elise GilmerNormal West
2ndSean Lifka & Jack KwasnieskiDowners Grove North
3rdEdith Barlin & Grace AlcozarNormal Community High School
4thColin Norsworthy & Kate SwopeHeyworth High School
5thDarius Jackson & Thomas Black Champaign Centennial High School
6thAustin Rocke & James HinrichsenEureka High School
7thBethany Pankratz & Haleigh BohnCanton High School

Humorous Duet Acting - Varsity

1stCassie Adelman & Zach BurkeBloomington High School
2ndHannah Sparrow & Keaton KnuthNormal West
3rdAnnaliese Marsiglio & Max ClevelandOlympia High School
4thWill Crouch & Ava StovallWashington Community High School
5thMalik Basham & Marcus HannaBloomington High School
6thZoe Smith & Eli FritzCoal City High School
7thKailey Little & Neil AlfordOlympia High School

Humorous Interpretation - Junior Varsity

1stColin NorsworthyHeyworth High School
2ndQuentin BenckendorfEureka High School
3rdNeil AlfordOlympia High School
4thDylan LudesCoal City High School
5thMia NorrisDowners Grove North
6thGrace AlcozarNormal Community High School
7thDestinee TuttleCharleston

Humorous Interpretation - Varsity

1stMatt MarshRichwoods High School
2ndMolly SmithDowners Grove North
3rdMakenzie CogswellBloomington High School
4thAlexandra PanosDowners Grove North
5thMontgomery Wallace Limestone
6thJack CourtadNormal West

Impromptu Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stTessa BroncatoCoal City High School
2ndHeather WeerNormal Community High School
3rdCharles HongChampaign Centennial High School
4thDestiny Hartrich-JacksonNormal West
5thAbraham BishopOlympia High School
6thDominick Veselak Central Catholic High School

Impromptu Speaking - Varsity

1stElla DennisDowners Grove North
2ndCody RogersCoal City High School
3rdJames HanUniversity High School
4thMantra DaveNormal Community High School
5thGrace NordNormal Community High School
6thLuke EdwardsBloomington High School
7thGenna NielsenEureka High School
8thNate JohnsonBloomington High School
9thJoseph DubravecUniversity High School

Informative Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stSean LifkaDowners Grove North
2ndAlicia HanUniversity High School
3rdKirsten KindredHeyworth High School
4thRachel SprattOlympia High School
5thMadalyn IgnoliaEast Peoria Community High School
6thJessica AdamsonDowners Grove North

Informative Speaking - Varsity

1stSavvy SleevarBloomington High School
2ndLizzie LinkWashington Community High School
3rdAlex O'ShaughnessyRichwoods High School
4thJames HanUniversity High School
5thMarley PleinesBloomington High School
6thAyyan AhmadDowners Grove North
7thDominic CurtisCoal City High School

Oratorical Declamation - Junior Varsity

1stAdeline SwartzendruberNormal West
2ndSophia MuiraRichwoods High School
3rdShana KellyCoal City High School
4thSophie Schneblin East Peoria Community High School
5thMegan ThayerCoal City High School
6thNatalie MallDowners Grove North
7thKaitlyn HallUniversity High School

Oratorical Declamation - Varsity

1stBreanna StancielBloomington High School
2ndZach BurkeBloomington High School
3rdChristi WangNormal Community High School
4thBecca MillerRichwoods High School
5thLuke EdwardsBloomington High School
6thDanika FordOlympia High School
7thGrace MelickOlympia High School

Original Comedy - Junior Varsity

1stCole ZimmermanUniversity High School
2ndZoe SmithCoal City High School
3rdAlex CoxBloomington High School
4thQuentin BenckendorfEureka High School
5thEdith BarlinNormal Community High School
6thAlexis ArreolaCoal City High School
7thTyler WilcoxNormal West

Original Comedy - Varsity

1stCassie AdelmanBloomington High School
2ndAmara SheppardNormal West
3rdAlex O'ShaughnessyRichwoods High School
4thWalker SpauldingOlympia High School
5thAmon BrockNormal West
6thColin PoultneyUniversity High School

Original Oratory - Junior Varsity

1stTessa BroncatoCoal City High School
2ndColin ChapmanBloomington High School
3rdRosa CoitCharleston
4thEzra CarterDanville High School
5thMyranda WigginsBloomington High School
6thKaty BoywidCoal City High School

Original Oratory - Varsity

1stAmara SheppardNormal West
2ndParker JohnsonRichwoods High School
3rdAnnalee AndersonRichwoods High School
4thAsbah MoosaniDowners Grove North
5thKatherine TokashDowners Grove North
6thMaggie McHaleNormal West

Poetry Reading - Junior Varsity

1stLauren BlackburnWashington Community High School
2ndAlyssa BrazzellCharleston
3rdMarley PleinesBloomington High School
4thRevé KastlCharleston
5thKashmala AhmadDowners Grove North

Poetry Reading - Varsity

1stCassie AdelmanBloomington High School
2ndMariah MarisOlympia High School
3rdCody RogersCoal City High School
4thZach BurkeBloomington High School
5thAlexandra PanosDowners Grove North
6thAdeline SwartzendruberNormal West

Prose Reading - Junior Varsity

1stSam WebbOlympia High School
2ndSavvy SleevarBloomington High School
3rdFinn SchiebelNormal Community High School
4thAnya GiordanoUniversity High School
5thLevi VandergriffBloomington High School
6thRosa CoitCharleston
7thEllie DigginsNormal West

Prose Reading - Varsity

1stKat StraubBloomington High School
2ndWill CrouchWashington Community High School
3rdMatt MarshRichwoods High School
4thLauren SchenkDowners Grove North
5thMariah MarisOlympia High School
6thBen KriegerCoal City High School

Radio Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stLily KreunNormal Community High School
2ndNate JohnsonBloomington High School
3rdSean LifkaDowners Grove North
4thSophia MuiraRichwoods High School
5thAndrew MarronDowners Grove North
6thJarod BectelRichwoods High School

Radio Speaking - Varsity

1stSavvy SleevarBloomington High School
2ndKat StraubBloomington High School
3rdElena HaffnerStark County
4thAji MuppuruNormal Community High School
5thNatalie DurhamCoal City High School
6thLuke CairnsCoal City High School

Special Occasion Speaking - Junior Varsity

1stMatt MarshRichwoods High School
2ndBrooke HazenDowners Grove North
3rdKirsten KindredHeyworth High School
4thMolly O'TooleDowners Grove North
5thNatasha BerniusEureka High School
6thEli FritzCoal City High School

Special Occasion Speaking - Varsity

1stLauren PhillipsCoal City High School
2ndJess BynumNormal Community High School
3rdIzzie JacobsenUniversity High School
4thEmmitt ThulinDowners Grove North
5thHannah SparrowNormal West
6thIllakkia RanjaniNormal Community High School
7thNikhil SamayamNormal Community High School