Skip to main content

Tournament was held on 10/7/2017.

Sweepstakes Points - All Schools

1stMorristown West High School177 points
2ndSoddy Daisy High School36 points
3rdSullivan East High School34 points

After-Dinner Speaking - All Contestants

1stTyler MarshallSullivan East High School
2ndPaxtyn LawsonMorristown East
3rdAbbey ButlerMorristown West High School
4thAbigail McCarterFarragut High School
5thCody MintonDobyns Bennett High School
6thHunter TinneyMorristown West High School
7thNoah EllisMorristown West High School

Debate - All Contestants

1stJuan Torres & Blayne ChanceMorristown West High School
2ndMadison Adkins & Macy Noe Morristown West High School
3rdA.J. Camacho & Sophie AndersonClayton-Bradley Academy
4thJimmy Camacho & Conor PryorClayton-Bradley Academy
5thHannah Jordan & Elijah DuncanSeymour High School
6thWill Smith & Seth HodgsonSeymour High School
7thSam Raulston & Hayden HowardMorristown West High School

Dramatic Interpretation - All Contestants

1stKirsten PullenJefferson County High School
2ndHaleigh HenryMorristown West High School
3rdEmma SheedloMorristown West High School
4thJacob SealsMorristown West High School
5thBrenda CateJefferson County High School
6thHunter TinneyMorristown West High School

Duet Acting - All Contestants

1stDavid Pacia & Chris CoxMorristown West High School
2ndAlyson Fritts & Tiffany JamesSullivan East High School
3rdHannah Smith & Konnor BeckDobyns Bennett High School
4thPaige Jenkins & Dylan ShafferSullivan East High School
5thMorgan Owensby & Chris BishopSoddy Daisy High School
6thKerry Morton & Maddie DortonTennessee High School

Duo Interpretation - All Contestants

1stKarcyn Kowalski & Jacob SealsMorristown West High School
2ndVictoria Wells & Gage DennisSoddy Daisy High School
3rdJillian Hatfield & Jude TedderSoddy Daisy High School
4thKelly Hornberger & Brooke HornbergerJefferson County High School
5thChris Cox & London KellerMorristown West High School
6thAlexandria Forrest & Heather BohanFarragut High School

Extemporaneous Speaking - All Contestants

1stAnna KutbayMorristown West High School
2ndDJ NeedsMorristown West High School
3rdJames HicksMorristown West High School
4thNoah EllisMorristown West High School
5thJoshua StittMorristown West High School

Humorous Interpretation - All Contestants

1stDalton MiksaMorristown West High School
2ndCameron SealsMorristown East
3rdEvan McKenna Morristown West High School
4thLondon KellerMorristown West High School
5thTaegan CollinsMorristown West High School
6thCheyene StoneMorristown West High School

Impromptu Speaking - All Contestants

1stZach BergMorristown East
2ndAnna KutbayMorristown West High School
3rdAbbey ButlerMorristown West High School
4thKyler Groner Morristown West High School
5thMadison AdkinsMorristown West High School
6thVarsha BabuFarragut High School

Improv - All Contestants

1stMaKenna Gilley & Elaina HarbinDobyns Bennett High School
2ndZach Berg & Paxtyn LawsonMorristown East
3rdBriana Goins & Cameron SealsMorristown East
4thElijah Duncan & Tristian YarberSeymour High School
5thSydney Daresta & Audrey RichardsFarragut High School
6thVarsha Babu & Mason ThurnauerFarragut High School

Informative Speaking - All Contestants

1stAnna KutbayMorristown West High School
2ndShelby BeeneSoddy Daisy High School
3rdSam WorshamSeymour High School
4thAbigail CombsDobyns Bennett High School
5thBraxton LovellMorristown West High School
6thSam RaulstonMorristown West High School

Original Oratory - All Contestants

1stKyler Groner Morristown West High School
2ndCooper CampbellMorristown West High School
3rdEmma SheedloMorristown West High School
4thDJ NeedsMorristown West High School
5thAbbey ButlerMorristown West High School
6thNoah EllisMorristown West High School

Pantomime - All Contestants

1stMia WaughDobyns Bennett High School
2ndGage DennisSoddy Daisy High School
3rdCheyene StoneMorristown West High School
4thCaleb PerezMorristown East
5thKerry MortonTennessee High School
6thEthan GrindstaffDobyns Bennett High School

Poetry Interpretation - All Contestants

1stKirsten PullenJefferson County High School
2ndPaige JenkinsSullivan East High School
3rdEvan McKenna Morristown West High School
4thMya BlevinsSullivan East High School
5thHaleigh HenryMorristown West High School
6thCheyene StoneMorristown West High School

POI - All Contestants

1stTaegan CollinsMorristown West High School
2ndBrooklin HodgesSoddy Daisy High School
3rdChris CoxMorristown West High School
4thEvan McKenna Morristown West High School
5thKarcyn KowalskiMorristown West High School
6thMaddi RimerDobyns Bennett High School

Prose Interpretation - All Contestants

1stPedro ReyesMorristown West High School
2ndTaegan CollinsMorristown West High School
3rdMia WaughDobyns Bennett High School
4thHannah SmithDobyns Bennett High School
5thSkyler PlasenciaJefferson County High School
6thMadison CookSoddy Daisy High School

Solo Acting - All Contestants

1stBrooklin HodgesSoddy Daisy High School
2ndGrace LeeJefferson County High School
3rdPedro ReyesMorristown West High School
4thSkyler SmithSullivan East High School
5thNathan HookeySoddy Daisy High School
6thMakenzi WhiteSullivan East High School

StoryTelling - All Contestants

1stKyler Groner Morristown West High School
2ndHenry DavisSullivan East High School
3rdJacob SealsMorristown West High School
4thDenver MunceySullivan East High School
5thKarcyn KowalskiMorristown West High School
6thCricket CrowderSoddy Daisy High School