Skip to main content

Tournament was held on 3/11/2017.

Sweepstakes Points - All Schools

1stMorristown West High School108 points
2ndSullivan East High School64 points
3rdJefferson County High School40 points

After-Dinner Speaking - All Contestants

1stKatie Belle HatfieldSoddy Daisy High School
2ndChloe LapointeSullivan East High School
3rdTyler MarshallSullivan East High School
4thAnna KutbayMorristown West High School
5thBen WinigerScience Hill High School
6thDJ NeedsMorristown West High School

Dramatic Interpretation - All Contestants

1stSkyler PlasenciaJefferson County High School
2ndTaegan CollinsMorristown West High School
3rdHaleigh HenryMorristown West High School
4thSydney BradleySullivan East High School
5thKendyl KowalskiMorristown West High School
6thDylan FoxJefferson County High School
7thPedro ReyesMorristown West High School

Duet Acting - All Contestants

1stKaren Couch & Kayden StiltnerSullivan East High School
2ndJacob Seals & Haleigh HenryMorristown West High School
3rdKatlyn Carter & Averi SillsSullivan East High School
4thEmily Bowman & Nate PayneSullivan East High School
5thChloe Lapointe & Rose MintonSullivan East High School
6thAlan Hachey & Lauren ScearceJefferson County High School
7thAlex Hennage & Elizabeth TreeceScience Hill High School

Duo Interpretation - All Contestants

1stMatthew Stallings & Alan HacheyJefferson County High School
2ndIsaiah McDermontt & Chris CoxMorristown West High School
3rdJillian Hatfield & Madison MercerSoddy Daisy High School
4thBrittany O'Dell & Mallory ThomasSoddy Daisy High School
5thEmily Bowman & Paige JenkinsSullivan East High School
6thPedro Reyes & London KellerMorristown West High School

Humorous Interpretation - All Contestants

1stLondon KellerMorristown West High School
2ndEvan McKenna Morristown West High School
3rdSeth EllsworthJefferson County High School
4thIsaiah McDermontt Morristown West High School
5thE.C. HuffScience Hill High School
6thCheyene StoneMorristown West High School

Impromptu Duet Acting - All Contestants

1stAlex Hennage & E.C. HuffScience Hill High School
2ndSydney Bradley & Gabe FeltySullivan East High School
3rdKerry Morton & John MullinsTennessee High School
4thMadison Mercer & Brittany O'DellSoddy Daisy High School
5thPeyton Roberts & Hannah VincillSullivan East High School
6thGrace Lee & Skyler PlasenciaJefferson County High School

Impromptu Speaking - All Contestants

1stAnna KutbayMorristown West High School
2ndKyler Groner Morristown West High School
3rdJose SalazarMorristown West High School
4thAbbey ButlerMorristown West High School
5thCasey DraskovichJefferson County High School
6thDJ NeedsMorristown West High School

Original Oratory - All Contestants

1stSydney BradleySullivan East High School
2ndAlex HennageScience Hill High School
3rdEmma SheedloMorristown West High School
4thAbbey ButlerMorristown West High School
5thElizabeth TreeceScience Hill High School
6thChloe LapointeSullivan East High School

Pantomime - All Contestants

1stBrady PotterScience Hill High School
2ndChris CoxMorristown West High School
3rdKerry MortonTennessee High School
4thJonathan MartinezMorristown West High School
5thPeyton RobertsSullivan East High School
6thKaren CouchSullivan East High School

Poetry Interpretation - All Contestants

1stCameran CoxScience Hill High School
2ndPaige JenkinsSullivan East High School
3rdMadi DenneyWalker Valley High School
4thEmily BowmanSullivan East High School
5thMicayla RowanSoddy Daisy High School
6thHannah VincillSullivan East High School

Prose Interpretation - All Contestants

1stMicayla RowanSoddy Daisy High School
2ndKendyl KowalskiMorristown West High School
3rdAlan HacheyJefferson County High School
4thMatthew Stallings Jefferson County High School
5thIrene VasquezScience Hill High School
6thHaleigh HenryMorristown West High School

Public Forum Debate - All Contestants

1stDawson Ray & Ross WalkerMorristown West High School
2ndAutumn Millard & Virginia WillisWalker Valley High School
3rdChandler Ray Jernigan & Katelyn PartonSeymour High School
4thMadison Adkins & Macy Noe Morristown West High School
5thCurtis Hawkins & Abram HarrisMorristown West High School
6thWill Smith & Seth HodgsonSeymour High School

Solo Acting - All Contestants

1stMatthew Stallings Jefferson County High School
2ndChris CoxMorristown West High School
3rdGabe FeltySullivan East High School
4thLondon KellerMorristown West High School
5thKayden StiltnerSullivan East High School
6thIsabella DavisSullivan East High School

StoryTelling - All Contestants

1stSeth EllsworthJefferson County High School
2ndBen WinigerScience Hill High School
3rdKendyl KowalskiMorristown West High School
4thKyler Groner Morristown West High School
5thSkyler SmithSullivan East High School
6thKarcyn KowalskiMorristown West High School